Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Program

Time DAY 1: Tuesday, July 18, 2017 Location
7:00 AM Poster Set-up Begins BUILDING 152, ROOM 120
7:00 AM Student Lightning Talk Presenters: Breakfast with SSERVI Director BUILDING 152, ROOM 105/106
7:00 AM Registration BUILDING 152, LOBBY
Plenary Session I: Welcome, Award Presentations, and Community Updates
Chair: Yvonne Pendleton
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Welcome & Announcements
8:30 AM 10:50 AM Award Presentations
The Eugene Shoemaker Distinguished Scientist Medal presented to Maria Zuber
The Michael J. Wargo Exploration Science Award presented to Lawrence Taylor
The Susan Mahan Niebur Early Career Award presented to Adrienne Dove
The Susan Mahan Niebur Early Career Award presented to Samuel Lawrence
The Angioletta Coradini Mid-Career Award presented to Angioletta Coradini posthumously (accepted by her brother, Marcello Coradini)
10:50 AM 11:05 AM Tracy Becker -- The Science in STEAM: The Role of the Scientists in the Development of Outreach & Education Materials for SSERVI CLASS
11:05 AM 11:20 AM Andrea Jones -- Highlighting the Moon and Engaging the Public in the 2017 Total Solar Eclipse and International Observe the Moon Night
11:20 AM 11:30 AM Discussion
11:30 AM 11:45 AM STUDENT POSTER LIGHTNING TALKS: Round 1
Chair: Brad Bailey
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
11:45 AM 1:45 PM Lunch/ Poster Viewing/ Focus Groups
Plenary Session II: Human Exploration From a Geologist's Point of View
Chairs: Scott Hughes, Kelsey Young
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
1:45 PM 2:00 PM INVITED: Jack Schmitt -- Pre- and Post-Mare Pyroclastic deposits at Taurus-Littrow
2:00 PM 2:15 PM David Kring -- The Utility of a Small Pressurized Rover with Suit Ports for Lunar Exploration: A Geologist's Perspective
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Jacob Bleacher -- EVA Science at the HI-SEAS Planetary Analog Site in Hawai‘i: Balancing Field Objectives during Long Duration Missions
2:30 PM 2:45 PM Kelsey Young -- Incorporating Field Portable Instruments into Planetary Surface Exploration
2:45 PM 3:05 PM DISCUSSION
Plenary Session III: Mission Concepts and Architectures
Chair: Greg Schmidt
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
3:05 PM 3:20 PM Pascal Lee -- Phobos and Deimos: Science and Exploration Objectives for Humans
3:20 PM 3:35 PM INVITED: Masaki Fujimoto -- ISAS Program for Small Body Exploration
3:35 PM 3:50 PM INVITED: Mario Santander -- Mexican Space Agency Lunar Payload: Status
3:50 PM 4:05 PM INVITED: Thamer Al-Refay -- KACST & SSERVI - Saudi Arabian Contributions to Exploration Science (tentative)
4:05 PM 4:25 PM DISCUSSION
4:25 PM 5:30 PM PANEL: Eugene Cernan and Ronald Evans Memorial Panel
    Facilitators: Jacob Bleacher, Cindy Evans
    Panel Members:
    Jacob Bleacher
    Dean Eppler
    Amy Fagan
    James Head
    Jack Schmitt
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
5:30 PM 6:30 PM POSTER SESSION BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
Parallel Session #3: Volatiles Continued BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM Parallel Session #4: Asteroids & NEOs BUILDING 152, SIDE ROOM
Chairs: Rosemary Killen, Timothy Stubbs Chairs: Julien Salmon, William Bottke
1:50 PM 2:05 PM Andrew Rivkin -- Evidence for OH or H2O on the Surfaces of the Large S-class Near-Earth Asteroids 433 Eros and 1036 Ganymede William Bottke -- Exploring the Origin and Evolution of the Mars Trojans
2:05 PM 2:20 PM Silvia Protopapa -- South Pole Observations of the Moon from Deep Impact: a Synoptic Perspective of the Lunar Hydration Katherine Kretke -- The Effect of Giant Planet Formation on the Compostional Mixture of the Asteroid Belt
2:20 PM 2:35 PM Rosemay Killen -- The Lunar Sodium Exosphere from Ground-Based Observations Amanda Hendrix -- Ultraviolet Characteristics of Low-Albedo Class Asteriods
2:35 PM 2:50 PM Julie Kleinhenz -- Characterization of Volatiles Loss from Soil Samples at Lunar Environments Daniel Britt -- The Strength Characteristics of Small Asteroids
2:50 PM 3:05 PM Timothy Stubbs -- Phobos Illumination Conditions and the Implications for Subsurface Water Humberto Campins -- Compositional Diversity Among Primitive Asteroids
3:05 PM 3:25 PM DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
3:25 PM 3:40 PM BREAK & Transition to Panel (Main Room)
3:40 PM 4:45 PM PANEL: Water on the Moon
    Facilitator: Jeff Taylor
    Panel Members:
    William Farrell
    Dana Hurley
    Thomas Orlando
    Carle Pieters
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
4:45 PM 5:15 PM LEAG Town Hall BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
4:45 PM 6:30 PM POSTER SESSION BUILDING 152, ROOM 120
Plenary Session V: International Missions Continued
Chair: Greg Schmidt
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
9:50 AM 10:05 AM INVITED: Gwanghyeok Ju -- Korean Lunar Exploration Program Status Update
10:05 AM 10:20 AM INVITED: Kyeong Kim -- Introduction to the Gamma-ray Spectrometer for the Korea Pathfinder Lunar Orbiter and Current Development Status
10:20 AM 10:30 AM DISCUSSION
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Student Poster Awards
Chairs: Yvonne Pendleton, Brad Bailey
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Lunch & Poster Viewing
Parallel Session #7: Impacts & Volcanism BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM Parallel Session #8: Plasma & Radiation BUILDING 152, SIDE ROOM
Chairs: David Kring, Tim Glotch Chairs: Andrew Poppe, William Farrell
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Michelle Kirchoff -- Has Recent Lunar Bombardment Been Wavy? Andrew Poppe -- ARTEMIS Observations of the Solar Wind Proton Scattering Function from Lunar Crustal Magnetic Anomalies
1:15 PM 1:30 PM Robin Canup -- Origin of Phobos and Deimos via a Ceres-sized Impact with Mars William Farrell -- The Plasma-surface Interactions Within Lunar Magnetic Anomalies: Less Damage on Exposed Grains
1:30 PM 1:45 PM Angela Stickle -- MINI-RF Bistatic Observations of Copernican Crater Ejecta on the Moon Jan Deca -- Simulating the Reiner Gamma Lunar Swirl: Solar Wind Standoff Works!
1:45 PM 2:00 PM James Head -- Eruption of Lunar Magmatic Foams: Formation in Dike Emplacement Waning Stages as an Explanation of “Irregular Mare Patches” Menelaos Sarantos -- LADEE Data Clarify the Effect of Solar Wind Precipitation on the Lunar Sodium and Potassium Exospheres
2:00 PM 2:15 PM Timothy Glotch -- Composition and Physical Properties of Silicic Features on the Moon Jody Wilson -- Search for Diurnally Varying Hydrogenation of the Regolith Observed Using Proton Radiation from the Moon
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Scott Hughes -- The Great Rift, Idaho: Implications for Diverse Magmatic, Tectonic and Geochemical Analogs to Lunar Volcanism Peter Chi -- Lunar Ion Cyclotron Waves in the Earth’s Magnetotail and Their Association with Pick-up Ions from the Moon
2:30 PM 2:50 PM DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Break & Transition to Main Room
Plenary Session VI: Continued Exploration and Discovery
Chairs: Yvonne Pendleton and Greg Schmidt
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
3:00 PM 3:20 PM INVITED: Alan Stern -- New Horizons Past and Future: The Exploration of Pluto Now, Past, and the Bright Future of Planetary Exploration
3:20 PM -- Jim Green -- Townhall
3:20 PM 3:35 PM Paul Niles -- Science Integration Team for Human Exploration
3:35 PM 3:50 PM Nantel Suzuki -- Emerging Commercial and International Opportunities for Lunar Exploration
3:50 PM 4:05 PM Jack Burns -- The Elusive "Why" of Space Exploration
4:05 PM 4:30 PM Closing Remarks BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM